Toxic Substances In Household Products and The Environment | Do You Check Your Labels?
Toxic Substances In Household Products and The Environment | Do You Check Your Labels?
By Viola Woolcott
Do you ever check the labels on your personal care products? You may find ingredients that are harmful or toxic or even react with others to produce a harmful or toxic substance.
=> ALCOHOL is a colourless, volatile, flammable liquid, which is produced during the fermentation of yeast and carbohydrates. Alcohol is frequently used as a solvent as well as found in beverages and medicines. It may cause body tissues to be more vulnerable to carcinogenics, if it is used as an ingredient in ingestible products. Watch out for mouthwashes with an alcohol content of 25% (or more) as it has been shown to be connected to mouth, tongue and throat cancers.
=> ALPHA HYDROXY ACID is well-known for their use in the cosmetics industry. It is produced by anaerobic respiration which occurs when oxygen is not available. Many skin care products contain AHA. Often found in products claiming to reduce wrinkles or the signs of aging, and improve the overall look and feel of the skin. AHA don’t only exfoliates damaged skin cells, it also damages the skins protective barrier which in turn could cause long term skin damage from its use.
=> ALUMINIUMhas been linked to Alzheimer’s disease. It is a metallic element used extensively in the making of aircraft components and prosthetic devices as well as being an ingredient in most antiperspirants, antacids and antiseptics.
=> ANIMAL FAT - TALLOW (rendered mutton, beef or other bovine fat) is a type of animal fat consisting of oily solids or semi-solids, which are water-insoluble esters of glycerol mixed with fatty acids. These are the main ingredients in a bar of soap which is supposed to be a cleaning and emulsifying product but in this case it may act as a breeding ground for bacteria.
=> BENTONITE is commonly found in many cosmetic foundations. It is a porous clay that in its dry original volume increases to several times as it absorbs water. It may clog the pores and suffocate the skin.
=> COLLAGEN is an insoluble fibrous protein which is to large to penetrate the skin. On most care products which show Collagen as an ingredient, it is derived from animal skin as well as ground up chicken feet. Collagen forms a layer of film that may suffocate the skin.
=> DIOXINS are among the most toxic substances known to man. They are a by-product that results from the process used to bleach paper at paper mills. Sometimes Dioxin treated containers transfer Dioxins in to the product itself.
=> FLUOROCARBONS have been known to be only slowly broken down in the environment and therefore many are considered persistent organic pollutants. They are used as aerosol propellants, refrigerants, solvents, and lubricants and in making plastics and resins. They is a colourless, non- flammable gas or liquid that can cause mild upper respiratory tract irritation.
=> FORMALDEHYDE sometimes also known as Formalin. As for its extreme reactivity, even with itself, it cannot be readily isolated or handled in the pure state. It is highly toxic, an irritant and a carcinogen. Uses are in the manufacture of textiles, dyes, drugs, paper, leather, photographic materials, embalming agents, disinfectants, and insecticides as well as cosmetics and nail care products.
=> GLYCERIN is a colourless, odourless syrupy liquid-chemically, an alcohol-obtained from fats and oils. It is used to retain moisture, add sweetness to foods and helps prevent sugar crystallisation in foods such as candy. Glycerin is used in food, solvents, plasticiser, cosmetics, inks and particular glues. Unless humidity of air is over 65%, glycerin draws moisture from the lower layers of the skin. It hols it on the surface, which in turn dries the skin from the inside out.
=> KAOLIN is a fine clay which is used in the making of ceramics and refractories and as a filler or coating for paper and textiles. It is used in dentistry, as an agent in porcelain teeth. And also found in cosmetic foundations, which may clog up pores and suffocate the skin.
=> LANOLIN is a fatty substance obtained from wool. It frequently used in soaps, cosmetics, lotions and ointments. It is a common skin sensitiser that can cause allergic reactions such as skin rashes.
=> LYE is a highly watery solution of sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide. It is combined with animal fats to make bars of soaps, which may corrode and dry the skin. Lye should be used with caution as it is caustic and poisonous.
=> MINERAL OIL is a derivative of crude oil (petroleum). Industrially it is used as a cutting fluid as well as a lubricating oil. Mineral oil with added fragrance is often marketed as ‘baby oil’. The oil forms an oily film over the skin to lock in the moisture and toxins as well as wastes. It hinders normal skin respiration by keeping oxygen out.
=> PETROLATUM is used in preparing medicinal ointments as well as for lubrication. It is nearly colourless, and highly refined. The liquid is also known as liquid petrolatum, liquid paraffin, or mineral oil. As well as being used as a laxative, it is also used a base for nasal sprays. Petrolatum shows many of the same potentially harmful properties as mineral oil.
=> PROPYLENE GLYCOL is used in antifreeze solutions, in hydraulic fluids, automatic brakes and as a solvent. Although it can be absorbed through the skin with harmful effects, it is used in cosmetics and personal care items such as skin and hair products, moisturisers, medicines, food, tobacco, sexual lubricant, smoke machines, theatrical products, antibacterial lotions, baby wipes and bubble bath. It restrains the moisture content of the skin, is a strong skin irritant and can cause liver abnormalities as well as kidney damage.
=> SODIUM LAURYL SULPHATE is used in the textile industry as a wetting agent as well as in garage floor cleaners, harsh detergents, engine degreasers and auto cleaning products. SLS is well known as a very common skin irritant absorbed rapidly and retained in the eyes, heart, brain as well as in the liver. This may result in very harmful long-term effects. SLS could slow down healing. It can also cause cataracts in adults as well as preventing the proper development in children’s eyes.
=> TALC is a soft, fine-grained white, greenish, or gray mineral. It has a soft soapy feel and is used in talcum, face powder and baby powder. As a lubricant on condoms (may result in fallopian tube fibrosis), personal hygiene products, as a paper coating, and as a filler for paint and plastics. Applying and inhaling talc is recognised as a potential carcinogen.
The list is endless!!!!!!
There are safe, alternative products available, which are guaranteed as being free from potentially harmful ingredients and contaminants.
Please read related link:
Home-schooling
Related informative reading:
Toxic Substances in the Environment: Overview of Environmental Toxicology (Environmental Science and Technology Series)
The Law of Hazardous Wastes and Toxic Substances in a Nutshell (In a Nutshell (West Publishing))
Welcome to the Dance: Caffeine Allergy - A Masked Cerebral Allergy and Progressive Toxic Dementia
Filed under: Dare 2B Aware on December 2nd, 2007
Leave a Reply